Year 11 Steps to Success 2022

Our Year 11 Steps-to-Success programme supports students in becoming effective and successful students and leave school with the best possible outcomes, skills, knowledge and confidence to move onto the next stage of their learning journey.

We want to provide you with clarity and guidance on how Little Lever School is supporting students in these final weeks in school in readiness for their February mock exams and summer GCSE exams.

The content below will be updated on a regular basis as to what is happening in school each week. You will be informed as to when new content is added by text message.

What We Did in the Autumn Term

  • English, Maths & Science Boost

    Students receive an additional three 95-minute lessons of English, Maths or Science each week based on the which subject they need more time and support in. These are reviewed on a regular basis in RAG Meetings by the Leaders of these subjects, Pastoral staff and Senior Leaders. Students can move Boost classes if we feel they have made good progress and need further support in another subject.

    For example, a student may be in English Boost and have three lessons of that each week. At a RAG meeting, if feedback and data is showing improvements in English but may need support in Science, their Boost lessons will switch the next day to Science and a new timetable will be issued to the student that morning.

    Parents/carers can view on their SIM Parent app which Boost class their child currently attends.

  • English, Maths and Science Subject Forms

    Students are also placed in morning form classes which are lead by English, Maths and Science Form Tutors. Year 11 start school early at 8.30am and have a 45 minute PREP time to study our Life Chances curriculum and also receive additional teaching time and learning in the Core Subjects. Subject Forms are also reviewed in the English, Maths and Science RAG meeting and students can move forms after a certain time so they recieve additional time with an English, Maths and Science teacher each morning.

  • Option Subject Boost

    In a similar way to the English, Maths and Science Boost, Option Subjects also have Boost sessions which take place on Mondays and Tuesdays each week, starting at 2.45pm to 3.30pm. Each half term, Option Subject Leaders, Pastoral staff and Senior Leaders and a Progress RAG meeting looking at feedback and data on which students need support in one of their three option subjects.

    For example, a student who studies Geography, Art and Media may attend Geography Option Subject Boost sessions on Mondays and Tuesdays for half a term as they require additional time and support there and then switch to Media Boost sessions in the next half term as they have made good progress in Geography but require further support in Media.

  • November Mock Exams

    Students have already sat and experienced a set of mock exams in all subjects in the Autumn term. The results of these mock are used to inform what areas need to be revisited in lessons and which subjects they should attend in Boost and Subject Forms.

    Students received their mock exam results in an assembly structured to give them a taste of what Results Day feels like. Senior staff and their form tutors were on hand to provide guidance on what to do next when they opened their results.

    If the government decides to move to TAGs (Teacher Assessed Grades) again this year, the mock exams will form a part of the rationale of awarding grades in the summer.

Waht We Did in the Spring Term

  • Science Boost

    Science are running an additional Boost session every Thursday in the first half of the Spring Term in the run up to the February mock exams from 2.45pm to 3.30pm. This will appear on your SIMS Parent app timetable.

  • Nightclub

    Nightclub is an after-school club where students can work on their retrieval practice or personal study in school in a quiet and peaceful space, particularly for those students who might not be able to do this due to their home situation. We provide free refreshments for those who stay.

    Here is the basic structure of NIGHTCLUB.

    • Starts 2.45pm to 4.30pm
    • Hosted in an IT based room (A2 on Mondays & Tuesdays and C1 on Thursdays & Fridays) so students can access Google Classroom and other online learning as well as do handwritten work
    • Register taken to track attendance for rewards and for safeguarding
    • Perfect Climate lesson protocols apply
    • Uniform must be worn, no coats, use of phones is not permitted
    • Food order taken at the start and delivered to the room at 3.30pm.

  • Pre-Exam Classes, All-Inclusives, Walking Talking Mocks Calendar

    Throughout this term and the next, subject teams will be offering additional intervention classes to support students on specific topics or areas which require greater depth and time.

    Pre-Exam Classes

    These run before a mock exam (8am for morning exams) and go through the essential exam techniques needed to be successful. These are not a replacement for last minute revision (see our Spaced Learning section below).

    All-Inclusives

    These run for 2 hours after school and are used to dive further into topics and knowledge with all students taking that subject. They are held in our large study spaces and drink and food is provided for free.

    Walking Talking Mocks

    These sessions take place in an exam room with exam desks and a past paper. Teacher walk them throught the paper provided key advice and tips on how to maximise marks for each question. The fact that this is done in the exam rooms allows students to visualise their exam and remember the guidance they have been taught.

    Week Date Subject Focus Class(es) Session / Time Room
    1
    Mon 17th Jan Spanish 7+ 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    Tue 18th Jan Spanish Listening & Reading 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    Wed 19th Jan English Language Paper 1 Q4 36 students 2.45pm – 4pm PA1
    Thu 20th Jan
    Science Boost All classes 2.45pm – 3.30pm All rooms
    Spanish Writing 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    Fri 21st Jan Media 11Md1 2.45pm – 3.30pm C4
    Sat 22nd Jan Spanish Speaking Paper & sentence structure 11Sp1 AM L2
    Sun 23rd Jan
    2
    Mon 24th Jan Spanish 7+ 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    Tue 25th Jan Spanish Listening & Reading 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    Wed 26th Jan English Language Paper 1 Q4 36 students 2.45pm – 4pm PA1
    Thu 27th Jan
    Science Boost All classes 2.45pm – 3.30pm All rooms
    Spanish Writing 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    Fri 28th Jan Media 11Md1 2.45pm – 3.30pm C4
    Sat 29th Jan Spanish Speaking Paper & sentence structure 11Sp1 AM L2
    Sun 30th Jan
    1
    Mon 31st Jan Spanish 7+ 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    Tue 1st Feb Spanish Listening & Reading 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    Wed 2nd Feb
    Thu 3rd Feb
    Science Boost All classes 2.45pm – 3.30pm All rooms
    Spanish Writing 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    DIT Pre Exam class – exam Q technique with higher order Qs 11Di1 2.45pm – 3.30pm G3
    Fri 4th Feb Media 11Md1 2.45pm – 3.30pm C4
    Sat 5th Feb Spanish Reading paper & sentence structure/tenses 11Sp1 AM L2
    Sun 6th Feb
    2
    Mon 7th Feb
    Science Pre-Exam Biology Paper 1 All classes 8am – 8.30am All science rooms
    MOCK EXAMS
    Spanish 7+ 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    Tue 8th Feb
    Spanish Listening & Reading 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    RE Pre-exam class 11Re1 Lunch H4
    Wed 9th Feb
    Thu 10th Feb
    Science Boost All classes 2.45pm – 3.30pm All rooms
    Spanish Writing 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    Fri 11th Feb
    Media 11Md1 2.45pm – 3.30pm C4
    Science Pre-Exam Chemistry Paper 1 All classes 8am – 8.30am All science rooms
    Sat 12th Feb Spanish Listening skills 11Sp1 AM L2
    Sun 13th Feb
    Half Term
    Mon 14th Feb
    Tue 15th Feb
    Wed 16th Feb Spanish All-Inclusive 11Sp1 10am – 2pm L2
    Thu 17th Feb
    Fri 18th Feb
    Sat 19th Feb
    Sun 20th Feb
    1
    Mon 21st Feb Spanish 7+ 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    MOCK EXAMS
    Tue 22nd Feb
    Spanish Listening & Reading 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    RE Pre-exam class 11Re1 Lunch H4
    Wed 23rd Feb
    Thu 24th Feb
    Science Pre-Exam Physics Paper 1 All classes 8am – 8.30am All science rooms
    Spanish Writing 11Sp1 3.30pm – 5.30pm L2
    Fri 25th Feb
    Science Pre-Exam Physics Paper 2 All classes 8am – 8.30am All science rooms
    Media 11Md1 2.45pm – 3.30pm C4
  • February Mock Exam Calendar

    Students will sit a second set of mocks this term, starting the week commencing 7th February over two school weeks (the half term holiday sits in between week 1 and week 2).

    Date Session Timetabled Subjects Subject / Exam Paper / Length Room
    Monday 7th February
    1 Sc N / PE P Science Trilogy / Biology Paper 1 / 75mins
    Separate Science / Biology Paper 1 / 105mins
    ST – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Option A French / Listening Paper H / 45 mins
    Spanish / Listening Paper H / 45mins
    Spanish / Listening Paper F / 35minsHistory / Paper 1 / 60mins
    Design Tech / Paper 1 / 90mins
    Computer Science / Paper 1 Principles of Comp Sci / 90mins
    DIT / Paper 1 Component 3 / 90mins
    LRC
    L1
    L2Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    3 Boost EMS English Language / Paper 1 / 105mins
    Tuesday 8th February
    1 En N / Sc P English Language / Paper 2 / 105mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Ma N / En P
    3 Option C History / Paper 1 Content / 60mins
    Geography / Paper 1 / 90mins
    RE Paper 1 / Religions / 100mins
    Music Tech / Paper 1 The Music Industry / 60mins
    Business / Paper 1 Theme 1 / 90mins
    Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    Wednesday 9th February
    1 En N / Sc P English Literature / Paper 1 A Christmas Carol & An Inspector Calls / 105mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Ma N / En P
    3 Option B History / Paper 1 Content / 90mins
    Design Tech / Paper 1 / 90mins
    Business / Paper 1 Theme 1 / 90mins
    Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    Thursday 10th February
    1 Ma N / En P Maths / Paper 1 Non-calc H & F / 80mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Sc N / Ma P Science Trilogy / Biology Paper 2 / 75mins
    Separate Science / Biology Paper 2 / 105mins
    ST – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    3 Option C History / Paper 2 / 60mins
    Business / Paper 2 Theme 2 / 90mins
    Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    Friday 11th February
    1 En N / Sc P Science Trilogy / Chemistry Paper 1 / 75mins
    Separate Science / Chemistry Paper 1 / 105mins
    ST – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Sc N / Ma P
    3 Option A History / Paper 2 / 60mins
    Geography / Paper 1 / 90mins
    French / Reading Paper H / 60 mins
    Spanish / Reading Paper H / 60mins
    Spanish / Reading Paper F / 45mins
    Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    Saturday 12th February
    February Half Term Holiday
    Sunday 20th February
    Monday 21st February
    1 Boost EMS English Literature / Paper 2 Macbeth & Unseen Poetry / 105mins ST – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2 PE N / Sc P Science Trilogy / Chemistry Paper 2 / 55mins
    Separate Science / Chemistry Paper 2 / 65mins
    ST – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    3 Option B History / Paper 2 / 60mins
    Drama / Component 1 Written Understanding Drama / 105mins
    Music / Paper 1 Listening & Appraising / 90mins
    Business / Paper 2 Theme 2 / 90mins
    Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    PA2 Music Students
    Tuesday 22nd February
    1 Ma N / En P Maths / Paper 2 Calc H & F / 80mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 En N / Ma P
    3 Option C History / Paper 3 / 60mins
    Geography / Paper 2 / 90mins
    RE / Paper 2 Thematic Studies / 100mins
    Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    Wednesday 23rd February
    1 Ma N / Sc P Maths / Paper 3 Calc H & F / 80mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Sc N / En P
    3 Option B History / Paper 3 / 60mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    Thursday 24th February
    1 Sc N / Ma P Science Trilogy / Physics Paper 1 / 75mins
    Separate Science / Physics Paper 1 / 05mins
    ST – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2 En N / Sc P
    3 Boost EMS
    Friday 25th February
    1 En N / Ma P Science Trilogy / Physics Paper 2 / 65mins
    Separate Science / Physics Paper 2 / 70mins
    ST – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Sc N / En P
    3 Option A Computer Science / Paper 2 Application of Computational Thinking / 90 mins

    History / Paper 3 / 60mins
    Geography / Paper 2 / 90mins
    French / Writing Paper H / 75mins
    Spanish / Writing Paper H / 75 mins
    Spanish / Writing Paper F / 60mins
    Hair & Beauty

    C3 – Comp Sci

    Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students

  • Rewards and Incentives

    Each term students who receive 100 or more net reward points totals will receive a third off the price of the summer Prom ticket.

    • Everyone will be invited (as long as there are no serious misconduct issues)
    • Tickets are £30 – meal, DJ, photo booth
    • You can work towards a free ticket by accumulating reward points each term.
    • 100 points = £10 off your ticket price
    • 300 points = Free ticket!
  • Free breakfast for any Year 11 during the Mock Exams

    To ensure students are properly fuelled to perform at their best during their mock exams, we are offering every student a free breakfast from the dining room from 7.30am – 8.20am. A range of cereals, juices, fruit and toasted items are available for any Year 11 on the morning of an exam.

  • Year 11 Parents' Evening: Thursday 31st March

    Our second Year 11 Parents’ Evening will take place on Thursday 31st March, 4pm – 7pm. The evening will be held in school, in our Sports Hall. You will still need to make appointments to meet your child’s subject teachers using your School Cloud account.

    Appointments are now live and can be made via the link below.

    HTTPS://LITTLELEVER.SCHOOLCLOUD.CO.UK/

    This evening will provide you with a range of information, guidance and practical resources to support you and your child in the lead up to, and through their GCSE exams. You will be provided with:

    • a revision pack containing equipment to effectively study at home,
    • a revision planner in which to structure home study times and focus on key topics,
    • a Parent CGA document which provides specific information on which topics to focus on for your child and
    • a face-to-face meeting with each teacher providing you with personalilsed feedback on the progress your child is making.

What is happening in the Summer Term

  • New English, Maths & Science Boost, Option Subject Boost and Subject Forms

    Students have re-set in to new English, Maths or Science Boost classes, Option Subject Boost classes and Subject Forms based on the areas they need further support and time on. This is based on their results and performance in their February mock exams and the latest set of predictions their teachers have made at the end of the Spring Term.


    English, Maths & Science Boost

    Students receive an additional three 95-minute lessons of English, Maths or Science each week based on the which subject they need more time and support in. These are reviewed on a regular basis in RAG Meetings by the Leaders of these subjects, Pastoral staff and Senior Leaders. Students can move Boost classes if we feel they have made good progress and need further support in another subject.

    For example, a student may be in English Boost and have three lessons of that each week. At a RAG meeting, if feedback and data is showing improvements in English but may need support in Science, their Boost lessons will switch the next day to Science and a new timetable will be issued to the student that morning.

    Parents/carers can view on their SIM Parent app which Boost class their child currently attends.


    Subject Forms

    Students are also placed in morning form classes which are lead by English, Maths and Science Form Tutors. Year 11 start school early at 8.30am and have a 45 minute PREP time to study our Life Chances curriculum and also receive additional teaching time and learning in the Core Subjects. Subject Forms are also reviewed in the English, Maths and Science RAG meeting and students can move forms after a certain time so they recieve additional time with an English, Maths and Science teacher each morning.


    Option Subject Boost

    In a similar way to the English, Maths and Science Boost, Option Subjects also have Boost sessions which take place on Mondays and Tuesdays each week, starting at 2.45pm to 3.30pm. Each half term, Option Subject Leaders, Pastoral staff and Senior Leaders and a Progress RAG meeting looking at feedback and data on which students need support in one of their three option subjects.

    For example, a student who studies Geography, Art and Media may attend Geography Option Subject Boost sessions on Mondays and Tuesdays for half a term as they require additional time and support there and then switch to Media Boost sessions in the next half term as they have made good progress in Geography but require further support in Media.

  • Pre-Exam Classes, All-Inclusives, CAMPS Calendar

    Throughout this summer term, including the Easter and May half term holidays, subject teams will be offering additional intervention classes to support students on specific topics or areas which require greater depth and time.

    Pre-Exam Classes

    These run before a mock exam (8am for morning exams) and go through the essential exam techniques needed to be successful. These are not a replacement for last minute revision (see our Spaced Learning section below).

    All-Inclusives

    These run for 2 hours after school and are used to dive further into topics and knowledge with all students taking that subject. They are held in our large study spaces and drink and food is provided for free.

    Walking Talking Mocks

    These sessions take place in an exam room with exam desks and a past paper. Teacher walk them throught the paper provided key advice and tips on how to maximise marks for each question. The fact that this is done in the exam rooms allows students to visualise their exam and remember the guidance they have been taught.

    CAMPS

    These sessions take certain students off timetable for a day or half day for some intensive intervention on key knowledge and exam skills needed to ensure they can perform at their most effective in each exams where they need additional support.

    TT WEEK Date Session Classes Subject Intervention Type/Focus Room
    1
    Mon 18th Apr
    Tue 19th Apr MAC Day
    Wed 20th Apr
    1 Ma N / Sc P
    2 Sc N / En P
    2 Option B
    2.45pm
    Maths Boost
    English Boost
    Thu 21st Apr
    8am-8.30am English Grade 7-9 sessions E7
    1 Sc N / Ma P
    2 En N / Sc P
    3 Boost EMS
    2.45pm
    Science Boost 11N1 – S9 -CWO
    11N2 – S4 – IRO
    11N3 – S6 – SHR
    11N4 – S3 – ZAK
    11P1 – S2 – SEH
    11P2 – S5 – JRA
    11P3 – S1 – SDV
    11P4 – S8 – SCR
    English JCA E5
    English SRE E6
    English GHU E1
    Fri 22nd Apr
    1 En N / Ma P
    2 Sc N / En P
    3 Option A French Pre Exam Class
    Spanish Pre Exam Class
    Speaking skills L2
    L1
    2.45pm-6pm French Pre Exam Class
    Spanish Pre Exam Class
    Speaking skills L2
    L1
    Sat 23rd Apr
    Sun 24th Apr
    2
    Mon 25th Apr
    1 Boost EMS French & Spanish Speaking Exams House
    2 PE N / Sc P French & Spanish Speaking Exams House
    2 Option B House
    4 Option Subject Boost
    Tue 26th Apr
    8am-8.30am English Grade 7-9 sessions E7
    1 Ma N / En P House
    2 En N / Ma P French & Spanish Speaking Exams House
    3 Option C French & Spanish Speaking Exams House
    4 Option Subject Boost
    Wed 27th Apr
    1 Ma N / Sc P
    2 Sc N / En P
    3 Option B
    2.45pm Maths Boost
    2.45pm English Boost
    Thu 28th Apr
    8am-8.30am English Grade 7-9 sessions E7
    1 Sc N / Ma P House
    2 En N / Sc P French & Spanish Speaking Exams House
    3 Boost EMS French & Spanish Speaking Exams House
    2.45pm
    11n1 Separate Science Boost S9 -CWO
    11n2 Science Boost S4 – IRO
    11n3 Science Boost S6 – SHR
    11n4 Science Boost S3 – ZAK
    11p1 Science Boost S2 – SEH
    11p2 Science Boost S5 – JRA
    11p3 Science Boost S1 – SDV
    11p4 Science Boost S8 – SCR
    Fri 29th Apr
    1 En N / Ma P CAMP History
    H3 H5
    2 Sc N / En P CAMP History
    3 Option A CAMP History
    Sat 30th Apr
    Sun 1st May
    1
    Mon 2nd May Bank Holiday
    Tue 3rd May
    8am-8.30am English Grade 7-9 sessions E7
    1 Ma N / En P
    2 En N / Ma P
    3 Option C
    Wed 4th May
    1 Ma N / Sc P
    2 Sc N / En P
    3 Option B
    2.45pm Maths & English Boost LRC
    Thu 5th May
    8am-8.30am English Grade 7-9 sessions E7
    1 Sc N / Ma P
    2 En N / Sc P
    3 Boost EMS
    2.45pm
    11n1 Separate Science Boost S9 -CWO
    11n2 Science Boost S4 – IRO
    11n3 Science Boost S6 – SHR
    11n4 Science Boost S3 – ZAK
    11p1 Science Boost S2 – SEH
    11p2 Science Boost S5 – JRA
    11p3 Science Boost S1 – SDV
    11p4 Science Boost S8 – SCR
    Fri 6th May
    1 En N / Ma P
    2 Sc N / En P
    3 Option A Art & Photography Component 1 deadline day
    Music Coursework Submission deadline day
    Sat 7th May
    Sun 8th May
    2
    Mon 9th May
    1 Boost EMS
    2 PE N / Sc P
    2 Option B
    Tue 10th May
    8am-8.30am English Grade 7-9 sessions E7
    1 Ma N / En P Last Option Subject Boost sessions
    2 En N / Ma P
    3 Option C
    Wed 11th May
    1 Ma N / Sc P
    2 Sc N / En P
    3 Option B DIT Pre Exam Class Paper 1 G3
    2.45pm Maths All-Inclusive LRC
    Thu 12th May
    8am-8.30am English Grade 7-9 sessions E7
    8.00am DIT Pre Exam Class Paper 1 G3
    1 Sc N / Ma P DIT Paper 1 – 1hr 30mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2 En N / Sc P
    3 Boost EMS
    2.45pm
    11n1 Separate Science Boost S9 -CWO
    11n2 Science Boost S4 – IRO
    11n3 Science Boost S6 – SHR
    11n4 Science Boost S3 – ZAK
    11p1 Science Boost S2 – SEH
    11p2 Science Boost S5 – JRA
    11p3 Science Boost S1 – SDV
    11p4 Science Boost S8 – SCR
    Fri 13th May
    1 En N / Ma P
    2 Sc N / En P
    3 Option A
    Sat 14th May
    Sun 15th May
    1
    Mon 16th May
    8.00am
    11CRe1 RE Pre Exam Class Paper 1 H4
    11ACs1 Computer Science Pre Exam Class Paper 1 C3
    1 Boost EMS RE Paper 1 – 1hr 45mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2 PE N / Sc P
    3 Option B Computer Science Paper 1 – 1hr 30mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2.45pm
    Tue 17th May
    8.00am Science Pre Exam Classes Biology Paper 1 S1 S2 S4 S5 S6 S8 S9
    1 Ma N / En P Combined Science Biology Paper 1 F/H – 1hr 15mins
    Separate Science Biology Paper 1 F/H – 1hr 45mins
    CS – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2 En N / Ma P Music Tech Pre Exam Class Paper 1 PA3
    3 Option C Music Tech Paper 1 – 1hr 30mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2.45pm
    Wed 18th May
    8.00am English Pre Exam Classes Language Paper 1 E1 E2 E5 E7
    1 Ma N / Sc P English Language Paper 1 – 1hr 45mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Sc N / En P
    3 Option B
    2.45pm-5pm History Pre Exam Class Paper 1 Section B LRC H3
    2.45pm Maths & English Boost LRC
    Thu 19th May
    8.00am 8.15am-8.45am History Breakfast Session H3
    1 Sc N / Ma P History Paper 1 Section B – 1hr Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 En N / Sc P Drama Pre Exam Class LRC
    3 Boost EMS Drama – 1hr 45mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2.45pm 11ASp1 Spanish L2
    Fri 20th May
    8.00am Maths Pre Exam Class Paper 1 Non-Calculator M1 M2 M3 M5 M6 M7 M8
    1 En N / Ma P Maths Paper 1 Non-Calculator H/F – 1hr 30mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Sc N / En P Business Pre Exam Class Paper 1 C1 C4
    3 Option A Business Paper 1 – 1hr 30mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2.45pm
    Sat 21st May
    Sun 22nd May
    2
    Mon 23rd May
    8.00am Geography Pre Exam Class Paper 1 H1 H2 H3
    1 Boost EMS Geography Paper 1 – 1hr 30mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 PE N / Sc P
    3 Option B French Pre Exam Class L1
    2.45pm Computer Science All-Inclusive LRC
    2.45pm Sports Studies Pre Exam Class Y10 Paper 1 Sports Hall
    Tue 24th May
    8.00am French Pre Exam Class Paper 1 Listening L1
    8.00am Sports Studies Pre Exam Class Y11 Paper 1 Sports Hall
    1 Ma N / En P French Paper 1 Listening F – 35mins
    French Paper 1 Listening H – 45minsFrench Paper 3 Reading F – 45mins
    French Paper 3 Reading H – 1hr
    G5 – Foundation
    LRC – Higher
    2 En N / Ma P
    3 Option C Sports Studies Paper 1 – 1hr Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2.45pm English Literature Pre Exam Class Literature Paper 1 Sports Hall
    Wed 25th May
    8.00am English Literature Pre Exam Class Literature Paper 1 LRC
    1 Ma N / Sc P English Literature Paper 1 – 1hr 40mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Sc N / En P
    3 Option B
    2.45pm Maths Intervention Wednesday Students TBC LRC
    Thu 26th May
    8.00am Spanish Pre Exam Class Listening Paper 1 L2
    1 Sc N / Ma P Spanish Paper 1 Listening F – 35mins
    Spanish Paper 1 Listening H – 45minsSpanish Paper 3 Reading F – 45mins
    Spanish Paper 3 Reading H – 1hr
    G5 – Foundation
    LRC – Higher
    2 En N / Sc P RE Pre Exam Class Paper 2 H4
    3 Boost EMS RE Paper 2 – 1hr 45mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2.45pm
    Fri 27th May
    8.00am Science Pre Exam Class Chemistry Paper 1 S1 S2 S4 S5 S6 S8 S9
    1 En N / Ma P Combined Science Chemistry Paper 1 F/H – 1hr 15mins
    Separate Science Chemistry Paper 1 F/H – 1hr 45mins
    CS – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Sc N / En P Computer Science Pre Exam Class Paper 2 C3
    3 Option A Computer Science Paper 2 – 2hr C1 & C2
    G5 – Access Students
    2.45pm
    Sat 28th May
    Sun 29th May
    May Half Term
    Mon 30th May 2.45pm Maths & English Boost
    Tue 31st May
    Wed 1st June
    9am-1pm History Revision Session H3 H5
    1.15pm Swahili Reading and Writing – 2hr 15mins PM
    Swahili Listening – 35 mins PM
    Exams Office
    Thu 2nd June
    Fri 3rd June
    Sat 4th June
    Sun 5th June
    1
    Mon 6th June
    1 Boost EMS
    2 PE N / Sc P
    3 Option B
    2.45pm Maths All-Inclusive LRC
    Tue 7th June
    8.00am Maths Pre Exam Class Paper 2
    1 Ma N / En P Maths Paper 2 H/F – 1hr 45mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 En N / Ma P Geography Pre Exam Class Paper 2 LRC
    3 Option C Geography Paper 2 – 1hr 15mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2.45pm History Pre Exam Class Paper 1 Section A LRC H3
    Wed 8th June
    8.00am English Pre Exam Class Literature Paper 2 LRC
    1 Ma N / Sc P English Literature Paper 2 – 1hr 45mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Sc N / En P
    3 Option B
    2.45pm History Pre Exam Class Paper 1 Section A LRC
    Thu 9th June
    8.00am History Pre Exam Class Paper 1 Section A LRC
    1 Sc N / Ma P History Paper 1 Section A – 1hr Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 En N / Sc P Science Pre Exam Class Physics Paper 1 S1 S2 S4 S5 S6 S8 S9
    3 Boost EMS Combined Science Physics Paper 1 F/H – 1hr 15mins
    Separate Science Physics Paper 1 F/H – 1hr 45mins
    CS – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2.45pm English Pre Exam Class Language Paper 2 LRC
    Fri 10th June
    8.00am English Pre Exam Class Language Paper 2 LRC
    1 En N / Ma P English Language Paper 2 – 1hr 45mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Sc N / En P
    3 Option A
    2.45pm Maths All-Inclusive LRC
    Sat 11th June
    Sun 12th June
    2
    Mon 13th June
    8.00am Maths Pre Exam Class Paper 3 M1 M2 M3 M5 M6 M7 M8
    1 Boost EMS Maths Paper 3 H/F – 1hr 30mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 PE N / Sc P Business Pre Exam Class Paper 2 C1 C4
    3 Option B Business Paper 2 – 1hr 30mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2.45pm
    8.00am Geography Pre Exam Class
    Tue 14th June
    1 Ma N / En P Geography Paper 2 – 1hr Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 En N / Ma P
    3 Option C
    2.45am
    Wed 15th June
    8.00am Science Pre Exam Class Biology Paper 2 S1 S2 S4 S5 S6 S8 S9
    1 Ma N / Sc P Combined Science Biology Paper 2 F/H – 1hr 15mins
    Separate Science Biology Paper 2 F/H – 1hr 45mins
    CS – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Sc N / En P Design Technology Pre Exam Class Paper 1 T4
    3 Option B Design Technology Paper 1 – 2hr LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2.45pm 2.45pm-5pm History Pre Exam Class Paper 2 Section A LRC H3
    Thu 16th June
    8.00am French Pre Exam Class Paper 4 Writing L1
    1 Sc N / Ma P History Paper 2 Section A – 1hr Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2 En N / Sc P
    3 Boost EMS French Paper 4 Writing F – 1hr 05mins
    French Paper 4 Writing H – 1hr 20mins
    LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2.45pm
    Fri 17th June
    8.00am Spanish Pre Exam Class Paper 4 Writing L2
    1 En N / Ma P Spanish Paper 4 Writing F – 1hr 05mins
    Spanish Paper 4 Writing H – 1hr 20mins
    LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2 Sc N / En P
    3 Option A
    2.45pm
    Sat 18th June
    Sun 19th June
    1
    Mon 20th June
    8.00am Science Pre Exam Class Chemistry Paper 2 S1 S2 S4 S5 S6 S8 S9
    1 Boost EMS Combined Science Chemistry Paper 2 F/H – 1hr 15mins
    Separate Science Chemistry Paper 2 F/H – 1hr 45mins
    CS – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2 PE N / Sc P
    3 Option B
    Tue 21st June
    8.00am Hospitality & Catering Pre Exam Class Paper 1 T5
    1
    Ma N / En P
    Hospitality & Catering Paper 1 – 1hr 30mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    All other students go to their Science class Session 1 and finish school at 10.45am S1 S2 S4 S5 S6 S8 S9
    2 En N / Ma P
    3 Option C
    Wed 22nd June
    8.00am Music Pre Exam Class Paper 1 PA2
    1
    Ma N / Sc P
    Music Paper 1 – 1hr 15mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    All other students go to their Science class Session 1 and finish school at 10.45am S1 S2 S4 S5 S6 S8 S9
    2 Sc N / En P
    3 Option B
    Thu 23rd June
    8.00am Science Pre Exam Class Physics Paper 2 S1 S2 S4 S5 S6 S8 S9
    1 Sc N / Ma P Combined Science Physics Paper 2 F/H – 1hr 15mins
    Separate Science Physics Paper 2 – 1hr 45mins
    CS – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
  • May Half Term Revision Sessions

    There are a number of May half term revision sessions taking place to further support students for their next set of exams after the holiday. Please note the dates and times below.

    Maths

    Class Day Date Time Room
    11n/Ma2 Saturday 28/05/2022 10am-1pm M3
    11p/Ma2 Monday 30/05/2022 10am-12:30pm M5
    11n/Ma3 Monday 30/05/2022 1pm – 3:30pm M5
    11p/Ma3 Monday 30/05/2022 10am-12:30pm M8
    11p/Ma4 Monday 30/05/2022 10am-12:30pm M4
    11p/Ma5 Monday 30/05/2022 10am-12:30pm M7
    11n/Ma1 and 11p/Ma1 Saturday 04/06/2022 11am-1:30pm Conference Room

    Science

    Tuesday 31st May, 10am – 2pm: All students invited to join their Science teacher in their classroom.


    History

    Wednesday 1st June, 9am – 11am: All History students invited to join their History teacher in their classroom (H3 / H5).


    Geography

    Wednesday 1st June, 11am – 2pm: All Geography students invited to join their Geography teacher in their classroom (H1 / H2).

  • Nightclub

    Nightclub is an after-school club where students can work on their retrieval practice or personal study in school in a quiet and peaceful space, particularly for those students who might not be able to do this due to their home situation. We provide free refreshments for those who stay.

    Here is the basic structure of NIGHTCLUB.

    • Starts 2.45pm to 4.30pm
    • Hosted in an IT based room (A2 on Mondays & Tuesdays and C1 on Thursdays & Fridays) so students can access Google Classroom and other online learning as well as do handwritten work
    • Register taken to track attendance for rewards and for safeguarding
    • Perfect Climate lesson protocols apply
    • Uniform must be worn, no coats, use of phones is not permitted
    • Food order taken at the start and delivered to the room at 3.30pm.

  • Rewards and Incentives

    Each term students who receive 100 or more net reward points totals will receive a third off the price of the summer Prom ticket.

    • Everyone will be invited (as long as there are no serious misconduct issues)
    • Tickets are £30 – meal, DJ, photo booth
    • You can work towards a free ticket by accumulating reward points each term.
    • 100 points = £10 off your ticket price
    • 300 points = Free ticket!
  • Free Breakfast and Free Coffee Bar at breaktime

    To ensure students are properly fuelled to perform at their best during their mock exams, we are offering every student a free breakfast from the dining room from 7.30am – 8.20am. A range of cereals, juices, fruit and toasted items are available for any Year 11 on the morning of an exam.

    In addition, Year 11 students are able to access our new Year 11 Coffee bar where we serve a free cup of tea or coffee and biscuit for their enjoyment and refreshment.

  • Summer GCSE Exam Calendar

    Every student has now received their individual timetable for their GCSE exams in the summer. The exams start on Thursday 12th May with the Digital Information Technology (DIT) exam and run from then until Thursday 23rd June with the Science Physics Paper 2 being their final exam.

    There are also French and Spanish Speaking exams taking place across Monday 25th – Wednesday 27th April. Students will be given an individual appointment time in due course.

    The full calendar of all exams can be viewed below and a PDF download version can be seen in the blue tab below.

    Year 11 Summer GCSE Exams 2022
    Week Date Session Subject / Exam Paper / Length Room
    1 Thursday 12th May 1 DIT Paper 1 – 1hr 30mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    Monday 16th May
    1 RE Paper 1 Chistianity / Islam – 1hr 45mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3 Computer Science Paper 1 – 1hr 30mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    Tuesday 17th May
    1 Combined Science Biology Paper 1 F/H – 1hr 15mins
    Separate Science Biology Paper 1 F/H – 1hr 45mins
    CS – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3 Music Tech Paper 1 – 1hr LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    Wednesday 18th May
    1 English Language Paper 1 – 1hr 45mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3
    Thursday 19th May
    1 History Paper 1 Section B – 1hr Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3 Drama – 1hr 45mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    Friday 20th May
    1 Maths Paper 1 Non-Calculator H/F – 1hr 30mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3 Business Paper 1 – 1hr 30mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    Saturday 21st May
    Sunday 22nd May
    1
    Monday 23rd May
    1 Geography Paper 1 – 1hr 30mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3
    Tuesday 24th May
    1 French Paper 1 Listening F – 35mins
    French Paper 1 Listening H – 45minsFrench Paper 3 Reading F – 45mins
    French Paper 3 Reading H – 1hr
    G5 – Foundation
    LRC – Higher
    2
    3 Sports Studies Paper 1 – 1hr LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    Wednesday 25th May
    1 English Literature Paper 1 – 1hr 40mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3
    Thursday 26th May
    1 Spanish Paper 1 Listening F – 35mins
    Spanish Paper 1 Listening H – 45minsSpanish Paper 3 Reading F – 45mins
    Spanish Paper 3 Reading H – 1hr
    G5 – Foundation
    LRC – Higher
    2
    3 RE Paper 2 – 1hr 45mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    Friday 27th May
    1 Combined Science Chemistry Paper 1 F/H – 1hr 15mins
    Separate Science Chemistry Paper 1 F/H – 1hr 45mins
    CS – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3 Computer Science Paper 2 – 2hrs LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    Saturday 28th May
    Sunday 29th May
    HALF TERM HOLIDAY
    Monday 30th May BANK HOLIDAY
    Tuesday 31st May
    Wednesday 1st June 3 Swahili Reading and Writing – 2hr 15mins PM
    Swahili Listening – 35 mins PM
    Exams Office
    Thursday 2nd June
    Friday 3rd June
    Saturday 4th June
    Sunday 5th June
    2
    Monday 6th June
    1
    2
    3
    Tuesday 7th June
    1 Maths Paper 2 – 1hr 45mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3 Geography Paper 2 – 1hr 15mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    Wednesday 8th June
    1 English Literature Paper 2 – 1hr 45mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3
    Thursday 9th June
    1 History Paper 1 Section A – 1hr Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3 Combined Science Physics Paper 1 F/H – 1hr 15mins
    Separate Science Physics Paper 1 F/H – 1hr 45mns
    CS – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    Friday 10th June
    1 English Language Paper 2 – 1hr 45mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3
    Saturday 11th June
    Sunday 12th June
    1
    Monday 13th June
    1 Maths Paper 3 – 1hr 30mins Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3 Business Paper 2 – 1hr 30mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    Tuesday 14th June
    1 Geography Paper 3 – 1hr Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3
    Wednesday 15th June
    1 Combined Science Biology Paper 2 F/H – 1hr 15mins
    Separate Science Biology Paper 2 F/H – 1hr 45mins
    CS – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3 Design Tech Paper 1 – 2hr LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    Thursday 16th June
    1 History Paper 2 Section A – 1hr Sports Hall
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3 French Paper 4 Writing F – 1hr 05mins
    French Paper 4 Writing H – 1hr 20mins
    LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    Friday 17th June
    1 Spanish Paper 4 Writing F – 1hr 05mins
    Spanish Paper 4 Writing H – 1hr 20mins
    LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3
    Saturday 18th June
    Sunday 19th June
    2
    Monday 20th June
    1 Combined Science Chemistry Paper 2 F/H – 1hr 15mins
    Separate Science Chemistry Paper 2 F/H – 1hr 45mins
    CS – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3
    Tuesday 21st June
    1
    2
    3 Hospitality & Catering Paper 1 – 1hr 30mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    Wednesday 22nd June
    1 Music Paper 1 – 1 hr 15mins LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3
    Thursday 23rd June
    1 Combined Science Physics Paper 2 F/H – 1hr 15mins
    Separate Science Physics Paper 2 – 1hr 45mins
    CS – Sports Hall
    SS – LRC
    G5 – Access Students
    2
    3

Summer GCSE Exam Calendar (Download Version)

View

In the run up to your child’s Summer GCSE Exam series, it’s important that not only their academic needs are being supported, but also their health and well-being.
We know that young people often regard good, long regular sleep and eating properly as a secondary consideration to wanting to socialise and interact with their friends or spend time online. Teenagers can get into bad habits with regards to being online too long, not eating nutritious meals regularly and not finding the right balance between sleep and work.
The next two weeks, leading up to their first exam and the five weeks which their exams cover, should be a time where they are looking after themselves a lot more to remain focused, refreshed and alert through what is a challenging and exhausting time.
Therefore, we have put together this guide, based on sound scientific research, to help you and your child navigate their way through the next few weeks and perform at their best, every day.
There are 3 main areas which everyone can reflect on and make positive changes to their habits; SLEEP, SCREEN TIME and STUDY FUEL.

 

 

Little Lever Revision Cycle

Our Revision Cycle is a proven structue on how students revise effectively. This sits at the heart of preparing students for their February Mocks. Please view the illustration to find out more.

Revision Planners

Please watch the video below on how to help your child plan out their daily revision and home study and check which subjects and topics they are revising.

Please note that families must make this work for you. Whilst we recommend two 45-minute revision session each day, please work these around your own calenders and commitments.

How to revise effectively to know and remember more

To go alongside our Revision Cycle, we are delivering sessions in PREP time to all Year 11 students teaching them about the six best habits to use in becoming highly successful learners.